Impartial due process hearing for Vocational Rehabilitation Services — Department of Rehabilitation
[…] 34 CFR § 361.57

(e)(3) The impartial hearing officer must -

(i) Make a decision based on the provisions of the approved vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan, the Act, Federal vocational rehabilitation regulations, and State regulations and policies that are consistent with Federal requirements

All of this will help ensure that if you have to go to court, you will be able to present all of the federal laws. Plus, if the court finds that the hearing judge did not follow 34 CFR § 361.57 (e)(3), that ruling can be dismissed or thrown out.

Next, state the following.

To ensure that the court will review my case under federal law, I am presenting the following.

29 U.S. Code § 722 (c )

29 U.S. Code § 722 (c )(1) said, “Each State shall establish procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by personnel of the designated State unit.

29 U.S. Code § 722 (c )(2)(A)(i) said, “the eligible individual has the right to obtain review of determinations described in paragraph (1) in an impartial due process hearing under paragraph (5);

29 U.S. Code § 722 (c )(5)(A) said, “A due process hearing described in paragraph (2) shall be conducted by an impartial hearing officer.

29 U.S. Code § 722 (c )(5)(I) said, “If a party brings a civil action under subparagraph (J) to challenge a final decision of a hearing officer under subparagraph (A) ….. the final decision involved shall be implemented pending review by the court.”

Thus, 29 U.S. Code § 722 (c )(5)(J) is a court’s review of an agency’s decision.

29 U.S. Code § 722 (c )(5)(J)(i) said, “Any party aggrieved by a final decision described in subparagraph (I), may bring a civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy. (ii) Procedure In any action brought under this subparagraph, the court — (I) shall receive the records relating to the hearing under subparagraph (A) and the records relating to the State review under subparagraphs (D) through (F), if applicable; (II) shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party to the action; and (III) basing the decision of the court on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines to be appropriate.

A Trick You Can Do — res judicata & The Rooker-Feldman Doctrine

The Rooker-Feldman Doctrine means that if you start in federal court, you cannot switch to State court, or if you start in State court, you cannot switch to federal court.